2020 Occitanian Checkers League
2020 Occitanian Checkers League | ||
---|---|---|
Host Country | Nova-Occitania | |
Dates | 1 May 2020 - present | |
Nations | 8 | |
Venue(s) | 4 |
The 2020 Occitanian Checkers League will be an informal series of friendly matches which will serve as a preselection for the 2020 MOF Checkers Tournament.
History
The league was created on March 17, 2020 and open for registrations since this day. Open to the member of the MOF, it will allow the participants to increase by rank their rank in the ranking to participate in the tournament.
To participate in the tournament, the North American teams will have to participate in a qualification tournament, the pots of the groups will depend on the MOF Rank, while the other teams who want to participate will have to have the best score of their region (Europe, Asia and Pacific regions and Rest of the world).
Teams
- Aenopia - Europe
- Arbreland - North America
- Atovia - North America
- Gymnasium State Europe
- Jacktopia - North America
- Millania - Asia and Pacific regions
- Nova-Occitania (host) - Europe
- Tesforia - North America
Venues
The Nova-Occitanian Olympic Committee has selected four venues to host the event. They will be the same venues that those who will host the 2020 MOF Checkers Tournament.
Babougrad | Babougrad |
---|---|
New Versailles Arena | Occitania Hall |
Shalom | Tres Flors |
---|---|
Shalom Arena | Estadi dels Segadors |
Fixtures and results
Round 1 1 May 2020 | Atovia | 0 - 1 | Gymnasium State | Estadi dels Segadors, Three Flowers | ||
9:45 CET (UTC+1) | Pieces Left:1 Kings Captured:0 Total Captured:3 |
Pieces Left:3 Kings Captured:2 Total Captured:5 |
||||
Round 1 1 May 2020 | Nova-Occitania | 0 - 1 | Aenopia | Occitania Hall, Babougrad | ||
21:20 CET (UTC+1) | Pieces Left:1 Kings Captured:0 Total Captured:4 |
Pieces Left:2 Kings Captured:2 Total Captured:5 |
||||
Round 2 11 May 2020 | Atovia | 1 - 0 | Arbreland | Occitania Hall, Babougrad | ||
19:10 UTC+0 | Pieces Left:4 Kings Captured:0 Total Captured:5 |
Pieces Left:1 Kings Captured:0 Total Captured:2 |
||||
Round 2 13 May 2020 | Gymnasium State | 1 - 0 | Nova-Occitania | Shalom Arena, Shalom | ||
12:15 CET (UTC+1) | Pieces Left:4 Kings Captured:1 Total Captured:6 |
Pieces Left:0 Kings Captured:0 Total Captured:2 |
||||
Round 3 20 May 2020 | Atovia | 1 - 0 | Tesforia | Occitania Hall, Babougrad | ||
22:15 CET (UTC+1) | Pieces Left:4 Kings Captured:5 Total Captured:7 |
Streaming | Pieces Left:0 Kings Captured:0 Total Captured:2 |
|||
Round 2 21 May 2020 | Aenopia | 0 - 1 | Millania | New Versailles Arena, Babougrad | ||
12:56 CET (UTC+1) | Pieces Left:1 Kings Captured:0 Total Captured:2 |
Pieces Left:4 Kings Captured:2 Total Captured:5 |
||||
Round 3 21 May 2020 | Aenopia | 0 - 1 | Jacktopia | Shalom Arena, Shalom | ||
21:45 CET (UTC+1) | Pieces Left:0 Kings Captured:0 Total Captured:1 |
Pieces Left:5 Kings Captured:2 Total Captured:6 |
||||
Round 3 22 May 2020 | Arbreland | 0 - 1 | Nova-Occitania | Occitania Hall, Babougrad | ||
19:00 CET (UTC+1) | Pieces Left:1 Kings Captured:1 Total Captured:4 |
Pieces Left:2 Kings Captured:2 Total Captured:5 |
||||
Round 4 27 May 2020 | Nova-Occitania | 0 - 1 | Tesforia | New Versailles Arena, Babougrad | ||
21:30 CET (UTC+1) | Pieces Left:0 Kings Captured:0 Total Captured:2 |
Pieces Left:4 Kings Captured:1 Total Captured:6 |
||||
Round 3 28 May 2020 | Millania | 0 - 1 | Gymnasium State | Estadi dels Segadors, Three Flowers | ||
13:30 CET (UTC+1) | Pieces Left:0 Kings Captured:0 Total Captured:2 |
Pieces Left:4 Kings Captured:1 Total Captured:6 |
||||
Round 4 28 May 2020 | Gymnasium State | 0 - 1 | Jacktopia | Estadi dels Segadors, Three Flowers | ||
18:30 CET (UTC+1) | Pieces Left:0 Kings Captured:0 Total Captured:0 |
Pieces Left:6 Kings Captured:1 Total Captured:6 |
||||
Round 4 28 May 2020 | Arbreland | 1 - 0 | Aenopia | Shalom Arena, Shalom | ||
21:30 CET (UTC+1) | Pieces Left:2 Kings Captured:2 Total Captured:6 |
Pieces Left:0 Kings Captured:2 Total Captured:4 |
Attendance: 1 | |||
Round 1bis 7 June 2020 | Arbreland | 1 - 0 | Tesforia | New Versailles Arena, Babougrad | ||
15:20 CET (UTC+1) | Pieces Left:2 Kings Captured:2 Total Captured:6 |
Pieces Left:0 Kings Captured:0 Total Captured:4 |
||||
Round 2bis 8 June 2020 | Jacktopia | 0 - 1 | Nova-Occitania | New Versailles Arena, Babougrad | ||
15:30 CET (UTC+1) | Pieces Left:1 Kings Captured:0 Total Captured: 1 |
Pieces Left:5 Kings Captured:1 Total Captured:5 |
||||
Round 2bis 9 June 2020 | Jacktopia | 1 - 0 | Tesforia | Shalom Arena, Shalom | ||
00:15 CET (UTC+1) | Pieces Left:5 Kings Captured:1 Total Captured:6 |
Pieces Left:0 Kings Captured:0 Total Captured:1 |
||||
Round 1bis | Millania | Cancelled | Nova-Occitania | Estadi dels Segadors, Three Flowers | ||
Round 4 | Millania | Cancelled | Atovia | Estadi dels Segadors, Three Flowers | ||
League ranking
The ranking of teams was determined as follows:
- Points obtained in all the matches (three points for a win, none for a defeat);
- Pieces left (PL) on the board after the game;
- Kings that were captured (KC) at the end of the game;
- Total pieces captured (TC) at the end of the game;
- Drawing of lots.
- Table key
Pos | Nation | Pld | W | L | PL | KC | TC | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jacktopia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 4 | 19 | 9 |
2 | Gymnasium State | 4 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 17 | 9 |
3 | Atovia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 6 |
4 | Arbreland | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 6 |
5 | Millania | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 3 |
6 | Tesforia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 3 |
7 | Aenopia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 3 |
X | Nova-Occitania | 5 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 18 | 6 |